MARISOL DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION POLICY - MARISOL

We are one of the leading companies in the Brazilian clothing sector, with two industrial units in the states of Santa Catarina and Ceará.

Founded in 1964, our company is constantly being renewed, always valuing people, seeking growth with strong and relevant brands. We are a vanguard company that seeks to anticipate trends, challenge and innovate, making a difference in the lives of its customers, consumers, suppliers and above all in the lives of its collaborators.

With market boldness in our DNA, our Consumer, Premium and Retail business units manage our portfolio of brands and our distribution channels.

Due to this constant evolution, we believe that people's trust is a fundamental element in this progress, as we maintain efforts to provide accurate information about any and all activities carried out by our company, especially those aimed at personal data processing, creating security for the data subject when they provide their data to our company, through this website or any other form of interaction.

Through this, we have developed this Policy, which aims to clarify how we process your personal data.

If you have any questions or want to exercise your rights as a personal data subject, please contact us through our Personal Data Protection Officer.

In an objective and transparent manner, below we present information about the personal data controlled by our organization.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  • HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
  • RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS
  • PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY MARISOL
  • PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS
  • LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
  • WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  • DATA STORAGE
  • STORAGE TIME
  • DATA SUBEJCT'S ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY MARISOL
  • MARISOL´S DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
  • THE USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES AND PLATFORMS
  • OUR DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION POLICY

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

To improve the security of the data we process, all control measures, systems, technologies and processes for the processing activities must comply with market standards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the legal use of the data subject's data.

As controllers, we implement technical, physical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against possible loss, alteration or misuse..

We have a responsibility to comply with legal requirements and to prove that, we have taken the necessary measures and we strive to protect the validity of personal data collected for processing by our corporation.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Personal data subjects have basic rights provided for in Brazilian law, which we list below in compliance with the legal standard:

  • Confirmation that the data owned by them is processed;
  • What data is processed by MARISOL;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data, observing the situations provided for by current legislation;
  • Personal data portability, in accordance with the regulations of the controlling body;
  • Information on public and private entities with which the controller shares personal data;
  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent for processing any data that requires this legal grounds and about the consequences of refusal; and
  • Revocation of consent to the processing of data processed under such circumstances, subject to the conditions set out in this document.

Requests must be made by the data subject by contacting our Data Protection Officer, using the exclusive communication channels for this purpose, described in this Policy.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY MARISOL

We process personal data involving employees, job applicants, suppliers and visitors, due to the nature of our activities, especially given the diversity of stores in the country.

We may collect your personal data when you carry out any direct transaction with our store, either through the purchase and sale process or by accessing our website.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The purpose for which the collected data are processed must comply with the legal reasons established in the LGPD.

As controller of this information, we obey the principle of legality, using personal data covered by any of the following legal grounds:

  • Compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, notably those related to audit, tax and sectorial obligations;
  • Executing contracts or preliminary procedures, necessary to provide the services inherent to the activities carried out;
  • Protect the life or physical safety of the data subject or third parties;
  • Regular exercise of rights in legal, administrative or arbitration proceedings;
  • To serve the legitimate interests of the data controller;
  • For credit protection;
  • With consent from the data subject or its legal representative;

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

The data processed by our corporation may be shared with public and private entities under the presupposition of a legal provision in order to comply with contractual rules and obligations and aiming at the maintenance and management of our activities.

We respect all operations that involve sharing personal data, carrying it out with recipients who have committed to adopting technical and administrative measures that can protect the shared data.

  • Auditors;
  • Associated banks;
  • Offices that provide accounting services;
  • Municipality;
  • Internal Revenue Service;
  • Ministry of Labor;
  • State, Federal and Labor Prosecutor´s Office;
  • Credit protection agencies;
  • Trade Unions;
  • Law firms;
  • Credit card companies;
  • Courts of Justice;
  • Health Care Plan Administrators;
  • Information Technology Companies;
  • Federal Government;

DATA STORAGE

Due to our activities, the data we collect is stored in Brazil's infrastructure, mainly in the cities of Jaraguá do Sul/SC and Pacatuba/CE and in cloud environments (cloud computing). We may share this data abroad, ensuring that the legislation of the receiving region has the same level of protection as Brazilian law.

Data collected through physical files are maintained on our premises.

DATA SUBEJCT'S ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY MARISOL

The data subject can make a request to our Data Protection Officer through a simple and free consultation to understand the information processed by our company, through the data processing carried out by our organization.

As a security measure, we may require the applicant to provide certain information to confirm the identity and ensure that the legal owner exercises the rights stipulated in the General Personal Data Protection Act.

To access this information, please contact our Data Protection through the available channels.

MARISOL´S DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you believe that the way in which your personal information is used is inconsistent with the purpose of the above processing, or if you have other questions, comments or suggestions, we will provide the contact details of our Data Protection Officer for any clarification and information:

DPO Name: Adriano de Brito Machado
E-MAIL | TELEPHONE: dpo@marisolsa.com | (47) 3372 6000

Important: All communications made between MARISOL and the data subject will be considered true between the parties, as legitimate instruments for expressing their will.

THE USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITES AND PLATFORMS

Cookies are text files that are written on the user's device in accordance with the instructions contained in the code of the website visited. We may collect information from these brands on the device to identify the users' browsing activities, thereby promoting website optimization and usability.

If you would like to know more about Cookies, we suggest you read our Cookies Policy.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is intended to provide readers with clear and objective information.

However, if you have any questions or complaints about the data processing carried out by our organization, we ask that you contact us to resolve your needs before taking any administrative or legal action.

This Policy will continue to be revised in accordance with the dynamics of existing processes, with news aggregated and adjusted in accordance with legal requirements, seeking to protect the privacy of data subjects and ensure legal use of their information.

This version of this Privacy Policy was published on September 01 of 2021.

Latest on LinkedIn

14 de August, 2022

Neste dia homenageamos todos aqueles que possuem um amor incondicional.
Nossos PAIS.
Ser pai é uma grande responsabilidade, é ser exemplo e proteção, é se dedicar para ensinar...

12 de August, 2022

Gostaria de criar um futuro melhor através de ações e atitudes em conjunto com uma empresa que almeja o protagonismo das crianças por meio da educação, do seu desenvolvimento e do e...

05 de August, 2022

Quer fazer parte de uma empresa brasileira em constante evolução, que produz cerca de 15 milhões de peças de roupas e mais de 500 mil pares de calçados anualmente, e visa a valoriza...

01 de August, 2022

Em parceria com a Marisol, o Instituto Oyá corrobora com o nosso propósito, que é de Levar a Infância a Sério.

O primeiro desfile colaborativo de lançamento da coleção, a Gê...

Usamos cookies para personalizar e melhorar sua experiência em nosso site, para saber mais acesse a nossa Política de Cookies. Ao usar o nosso site, você deve concordar com o uso de cookies.